Rescission of contract new york law
[…] In contract law, rescission is an equitable remedy which allows a contractual party to cancel the contract. Parties may rescind if they are the victims of a vitiating factor, such as misrepresentation , mistake , duress , or undue influence . [1] Contracts, Cancellations & Refunds To form a contract in New York, one person must make an offer and the other person must accept it. Then, they must agree to exchange something of value, such as money, goods or services. If the value of the contract is more than $500, the contract must be in writing. Section 3105 of New York’s Insurance Law sets forth the basic framework for rescission. It states in relevant part that: “No misrepresentation shall avoid any contract of insurance or defeat recovery thereunder unless such misrepresentation was material.”

Home | Business Law & Litigation | New York City Breach of Contract Attorney basic remedies for breach of contract: money damages, restitution, rescission,